Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Bitten by insect, red raised lump, leaking pus. Taken medication. Treatment options?

i have been bitten by an insect and i always have a bad reaction to them. i am taking fluoxcicillin 500mg 4 times a dy. my symptons dissapear eventually but im always left with a red raised lump ranging in size. the latedt one is about 1 and half inches across. it had leaked a little pus , but it seems to be setting. its unsightly. my doc said its my body over producing cells to heal is this correct.and is there anything i can do?
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to healthcare magic!
YOU DO NOT NEED MUCH WORRY IT WILL HEAL SOON.
JUST MAKE SURE IT IS DRY ALL THE TIME, AFTER YOU TAKE BATH IMMEDIATELY MOPE IT DRY.
TAKE TAB. LEVOCETIRIZINE5MG/FEXOFENADINE 180MG AT SLEEPING TIME ONCE A DAY FOR 7DAYS.
I hope this advise would be helpful for you.

Still if you have any queries or doubts, please write me back,
I would be happy to solve them.

Wish you a great health!
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor