Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Bitten by horsefly, swelling, tightness, slightly pinkish skin. Cause of concern?

Hi, I was bitten on my left forearm by a horsefly two days ago; I felt and saw the insect and nocked it off my arm at the time. There s no local redness to the bite area but after a few hours the whole forearm and hand have swolen up markedly, with tight feeling, slightly pinkish skin, tender but no real pain. The swelling has not gone down today and swelling has stopped at the whole forearm/hand, upper arm is unaffected. Is this something I should bother my doctor about? Or will it subside after a couple of days? I ve not had this problem before. Thanks for any advice.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Yes. The problems are due to horsefly venom. The swelling will subside within 2-3 days with anti-inflammatory drugs such as, ibuprofen; anti-histaminic drugs, such as cetirizine, and a couple of shots of steroid injection.

If the skin is infected, you may have to take a course of suitable antibiotics.

Consult your doctor who knows what will be best for you.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor