Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Bitten by dog, given tetanus toxoid, told antirabies vaccine not required since wound not punctured. Second opinion?

Hello.I just bitten by the dOg.According tO the owner they pet has laps vaccine but the dog is clean and never been expose to the outside.I got minor laceration and it bleed and cleans it already with sOap and water.the doctor gave me tetanus toxoid but not giving me antirabies vaccine because according to her I don t need antirabies because the wound is not question is do I need to take antirabies shots or not?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  353
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response

As there is skin denudation and pet is not completely immunised , vaccination should be done. Observe the dog for 10 days. If there is no signs of rabies in the dog, then only three dosage are required. No immunoglobulin is needed in this case.

With regards
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Surgery Dr. Santosh Kumar Mahalik's  Response
rabies is incurable, hence do not take any chance. according to you, you had a laceration with bleeding and the dog is not properly immunized. I suggest you should take the anti rabies vaccine ASAP.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Mohammad Waseem's  Response
Hi,I think you should receive antirabies vaccine and also antirabies immunoglobulin if the site of wound is face, palm or sole.
I suggest you should consult with some other physician.
I advise you following
1. Cleaning with soap and water.
2. Antirabies immunoglobulin if wound is in category3 or more.
3. Antirabies vaccine on Day 0,3,7,14 and 28.
4.Watch dog for 10 days.If died you have to receive all 5 doses.If not take at least 3 doses.
Wishing you a good health
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor