Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Bitten by car. Washed with dettol, boric powder. Rabies chances?

hii my son got biten or scracth by cat which live in our locality on 1st of march . my wife wash the wound with detol powder and boric powder and after that we put hot oil on the wound . but we vaccine rabipur on 6th march on but and 10 march on tight . sir is there are change of rabies infection now can i give dose of EQIRAB tow will it help full . my son age is 4 yrs and 6 month old . pls help
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
I advise you to continue the complete schedule of Rabipur injections as advised by your doctor that is 5 injections on 0, 3, 7, 14, and 18th day from the bite.
Washing the wound with soap water and under running water is sufficient.
Don't put any hot oil on the bite wound as this may lead to local injury with secondary infection and scald injury.
Anti rabies immunoglobulin can be given within 7 days of the first dose of anti rabies(rabipur)injection if advised by your doctor.
I advise you to go for Human anti rabies immunoglobulin rather than Equirab as the later is associated with the anaphylactic reactions.
So consult your Pediatrician for the complete treatment plan advise for the cat bite and rabies prevention.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Rabies is a fatal disease and no chance should be taken.
I suggest you to complete vaccination as per schedule that is day 0,3,7,14,28.
Consult your pediatrician regarding need of immunoglobulin if any,depending upon category of bite.

Wound should be washed with plenty of water and soap but hot oil should not be poured.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.

Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor