Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Bitten by a stray dog, given anti rabies vaccine and tetanus, developed mild fever. Suggestion?

My son was bitten by a street dog, yesterday. I washed his wounds immediately. However, I had not apply soap and washed using normal tap water. Later we administered one dose of anti rabies vaccine and one dose of tetanus . Today it seems that he has developed a very mild fever and if it persistent we are planning to give paracetamol . Please advice.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Most important is to complete immunization with anti rabies vaccine as per schedule that is day 0,3,7,14 and 28.
Regarding fever it could be as a result of any infection at bite site.
Give paracetamol if fever is above 100F and monitor.
If fever persist get him examined by pediatrician to rule out any infection.

Wishing your child good health
God bless..
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Maruti Karale's  Response
Hi!Thanks for being with us.The incubation period for rabies is from 2 weeks to 12 weeks usually,hence it is very unlikely to have rabies symptoms in 2 days.Incubation period is longer for bites over limbs than for bite over head or palms.
If it is a high risk case still Human Rabies immunoglobulin(HRIG) is an option to decrease the risk.Ideally it should be given on day 0 only but can be given up to seven days.
Now it is important to complete immunization with rabies vaccine on 0,3,7,14 and 28 days. Fever could be due to any other cause like infection at site of bite.You can give oral paracetamol if fever is above 38 degree celcious.
Look for any pus discharge at the site of bite.If fever persists for longer take opinion treating physician as soon as possible.Hope this information will help you better.Wish you good health.<
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor