Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Bitten by a cat. Received injections. Do I need more injections if I get scratched again?

Hi ! I was bitten by a cat last month and I had a series of injections already by the doctor. And just a while ago, I was bitten again but it s very small. actually it looks like a scratch only though there was a bleeding but for only about 3mins, I guess. I washed it with water and soap. I want to know if I should get series of injections again. I already had it just last month with my first bite. Please answer...
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi! Charley ! You are saying that you had rabies injection on 1, 7th, 21, 28th day. Now you was bitten again by cat. Just take good care of wound disinfect and apply cream and bandage. You don't need vaccine course again, but remember wound don't heal, color change , pain if these symptom occur consult your doctor.please buy a cat, immunize it and play or have a bite it is more safe for both. If your working with wild wear gloves. Take care bye.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanx for writing to us.

As you have already taken a full course of Anti Rabies Vaccine(ARV) ,the antibody titres will be sufficient to combat any exposure with animal bites, but any wild animal bite should be treated as Fresh Rabies exposure..(WHO and DGHS -India)
Post-Exposure Prophylaxis for previously vaccinated
persons-- As Per WHO guidelines and DGHS guidelines India,
Managing re-exposure following post-exposure treatment with TCV(Tissue Culture Vaccine): If re-exposed (again bitten),
persons who have previously received full post-exposure prophylaxis
either by IM or ID route) with a potent cell-culture vaccine should now be given
only two booster doses, intramuscularly (0.5ml/1ml)/intra-dermally (0.1 ml at
1 site) on days 0 and 3. Proper wound toilet should be done. Treatment with
RIG (Rabies Immuno globulin)is not necessary.
Persons who have previously received full post-exposure treatment with NTV should be
treated as fresh case and may be given treatment as per merits of the case.
After thorough washing and drying the wound,
any one of the available chemical agents should be applied viz Povidone iodine
Betadine), Alcohol, Chloroxylenol (Dettol), Chlorhexidine Gluconate and
Cetrimide solution (Savlon - in appropriate recommended dilution), etc.
In addition pls do not apply irritants (turmeric/chalk/local therapies)on the wound area.
Inj Tetanus Toxoid 0.5 ml IM on deltoid Area is required.
I have given above the WHO guidelines regarding the management.
Kindly follow up the protocol with your MD please.
Wishing you a quick recovery,
Best Regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan,
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor