Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Biting skin near cheek while eating, causes pain. Wisdom teeth removed. Chances of infection and cancer?

I had my wisdom teeth cut out a few years ago (they had never erupted). Afterward, everything was sewn back up. Now I have a seam of skin that runs along my cheek and into my gumline. I keep biting it by mistake when I eat. This has been happening for years and it s very painful. I think I bite it at least once per week, and when I do it swells and bleeds . The skin seam is right there were my molars meet, so there is no way to stop it from happening when I bite myself while eating. This is getting to be rather painful and I m worried as I get older that it could get infected or can cause cancer? Should I be worried? Is there any remedy for this?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
repeated injuries to the mucosa-cheek can cause non healing ulcer, which usually get infectd. the chances cancer also there but very less. the treatyment is removal the problematic teeth-which you have done already. the ulcer/ injury not healing even after antibiotics, you should undergo for biopsy-tissue remval from that area . please show to the oral surgeon, so that he/she can advise you how to prevent further injuries by changing chewing methods.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor