Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Bite on penis, painful. Taken Tetanus injection, Moxikind, Metrogyl. Treatment?

while performing sex with my girl friend she bite on my penis , then the very next day i went to the doctor and he put tetnus injected on me and give me moxikind(amoxicillin&pottassiumclavulate tablet ip-625) andmetrogyl 400( metronidazole ) BUT it could me cure fully it is lightly paining on the top of my penis plz suggest me what i should do now
Asked On : Fri, 24 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello robinaulakh,
Your doctor has prescribed precautionary antibiotics to avoid infection, since injured penis is more prone for infection because of urine etc,
You need to take pain killers (analgesics) like aceclofenac + Paracetamol after food.
And please try not to injure penis before it gets cured by avoiding intercourse or mastrubation.
You could revert to your sex life soon after healing. No worries
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor