Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Bite marks on tongue, fatigued. Have hashimotos, fatty liver disease. What is the condition?

I have hashimotos and this year notice bite marks on both sides of my tongue . I have had bilateral TMJ surgery over 25 years ago. I have read a scalloped tongue can be related to an enlarged thyroid which I have, and also a sign of fatty liver disease which I have not been diagnosed with. I am constantly fatigued, however, am able to work a 50 hr work week, care for a teen, and older parents. To me these bite marks may be stress related. Not sure. I see my endocrinolgist 2x s a year. What are your thoughts?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Indentation marks or crenation on lateral border of tongue due to teeth are normal. However a scalloped tongue is seen in misaligned teeth, TMJ dysfunction, sleep apnoea, thyroid ds etc. So firstly it has to be ruled out whether you actually have a scalloped tongue or not.
If you are worried about fatty liver, it can be simply ruled out by SGOT,SGPT blood tests and liver ultrasound. Fatty liver treatment usually involves abstaining from alcohol and cutting down fat intake.
The fatigue and weakness or lethargy is commonly a feature of thyroid ds.
Hope that helped.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor