Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Bit tongue following a seizure. Ear and throat pain. Pain due to ear infection or seizure?

I had, for the first time, a grand mal seizure 3 days ago. My ear and throat began to hurt On the same side that I bit my tongue following the seizure and now the pain in my ear is so severe it has Woken me from my sleep. Is this common, cause for concern, or is my ear infection/pain completely unrelated to the seizure?
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms.

Tongue bite is common with seizures, especially of the grand mal type. However, ear pain is not common. So, you should get examined by an ENT doctor to exclude any ear related infection.

As of now, you can take ibuprofen or diclofenac tablets for pain relief.


Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor