Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Bit on face, no bleeding, prescribed Neosporin. Does human bite can get infected?

Hi doctor, my ex boyfriend beat me up two nights ago. He bit my face. I don t think it broke the skin (at least not bad enough to bleed ). I am worried bc I am reading a lot online about how human bites can get infected and this is on my face! I feel like the skin around it is warm and my ear near the bite aches a bit. I don t have health insurance now or else I would probably already been to dr for piece of mind. I saw a pharmacist and she said I should be fine to just put neosporin on it. Please help! Thank you, Carmen Thompson YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I am sorry to hear about what happened to you.
You are correct about what you read about human bites. The human mouth has many bacteria and human bites have a very high risk of becoming infected. Hopefully, if the skin was not broke bacteria did not enter into the area. However, if the area around the bite is becoming red or swollen I would be concerned about an infection. Neosporin is a triple antibiotic cream however if bacteria entered the face this will not help.
I recommend that if this does not improve and continues to worsen that you should be evaluated by a medical professional and possibly be put on antibiotics. I know it can be hard without insurance, but there are urgent cares and MECs that may be able to give you a discounted visit and the antibiotics for treating these are generic and inexpensive.
Good Luck and Take Care
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor