Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Bit of placenta removed missed during delivery after extremely painful periods. Unable to conceive second baby. Reason?

Hi I have had hurrendous periods for the last 3 months, painfull to the point where I can t get out of bed, not able to go to the toilet but when I do I m in pain, hip pain & I feel sick . I had a baby 19 months ago and at 10 weeks post labour I was send to hospital as I was still bleeding , they eventually found a bit of placenta was missed after labour. I have been to the drs and they have referred me to the hospital, 5 weeks later and I m still waiting for an appointment. We r trying to have another baby but its just not happening. Any thoughts?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The excessive and painful bleeding that you are having now is not likely to be related to the bits of placenta that were retained 19 months ago. This seems to be a dysfunctional uterine bleeding and needs a hormonal treatment after proper investigations.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

You need get evaluated for your severe pain, could be due to fibroid or adenomyosis of uterus or could be due to endometriosis.
Get ultrasound abdomen and pelvis done.
Get your blood test done: Hb and thyroid profile.

Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor