Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Bit by a tick, got it removed, applied bacitracin. Occasionally itches, scabs. Complete cure ?

Hello, I got bit by a tick about 6 weeks ago and quickly removed it with a pair of tweezers. I covered the bite area with a bandaid and a bit of bacitracin. Now 6 weeks later, the bite still occasionally itches really bad. It eventually scabs, but sometime I can t help but scratch it which reopens the wound. Why does the bite still itch and how long should it take before it fully heals?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The itch actually should not last so long. It is just showing an exaggerated response in you. Please consider taking Tablet. Zyrtec 10mg at bedtime for a week, so that the itching disappears completely. Also, apply calamine lotion to the affected area whenever it itches.

It should heal completely by a week to ten days.

Get well soon.

Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor