Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Bit by a spider,infection lanced and drained. Yellow discharge, wound culture is positive for MRSA. Advice ?

I got bit by a spider, it grew and got infected. Went to ER got it lanced and drained. I m taking antibiotic now for three days its getting worse i have yellow discharge where before it was bloody and viscous. i now my wound culture came out positive for MRSA and am taking bactruim and keflex. is it possibly getting worse?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
I understand your concern regarding your skin problem .
You seem to be developing cellulitis which is an acute infection of the wound.
Since the pain and pls discharge has increased. Inspite of three days of the antibiotic, I think you need to see your doctor again for a possible change of antibiotics.
I am sure your consulting doctor will be able to guide you.
A pup culture might be taken if required from the wound.

Dr Geetika Paul
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor