Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Birth control,acne,causes bloated gassy stomach.

hi! lately i have been taking birth control for acnes and prevent pregnancy also. it make my tummy bloated and gasy/ trouble with disgestion. i always eat healthy and small meals every 3 hourish and work out twice a week so i just wonder is there any medicine that i can take to curve this problem. my tummy look like 4 months pregnant . and the gasy is pretty uncomforatable.
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello . Thanks for using health care magic . I would be pleased to answer your question . There are many other options of treatment . You don't need to take birth control pills as they are not the only option to treat acne . You can take anti acidity tablets to keep your gas and acidity at bay . You consider better tablets and creams as treatment options in form of treatments from your local dermatologists, thanks
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor