Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Birth control but didnt take pills regularly. Pregnant?

Okay. So I was on my first birth control pack last month. I had my period the 2nd week on it and didn t get it on my sugar pills. I had unprotected sex the Friday before I was supposed to start, he did not go in me. I had missed my pill that Wednesday but took it Thursday and Friday. That Saturday and Sunday I did not take it. But Monday I took two of my pills and Tuesday took 3. That day I spotted a lot. Now I m on the end of my active pills and tomorrow start sugar pills. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Oral contraceptive pills has to be taken regularly for it to be effective.
Since you are very irregular on taking pills along with unprotected intercourse, chance of pregnancy is high.
I suggest you to get your blood tested for beta HCG.
If its negative, continue taking OC pills regularly from next cycle.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor