Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Birth control. Primolut, progesterone and contraceptives. Will spermicide help?

Hi, my soon to be bride is taking 5mg daily of Primolut Nor to delay her period to not have it on our wedding day. She has been taking it for a week now and will start taking birth control pills after coming off primolut nor days after our wedding and when receiving her period. My question is: is primolut nor considered a contraceptive at all? I have been doing a lot of research online and she also got differing answers when she asked her doctor and pharmacist. I see that progesterone is a major ingredient in some common birth control pills. Please advise as to our rate of chance of pregnancy. We are also planning on using spermicide. Condoms are not allowed in our chosen religious practice. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Though progesterone is used in contraceptive pills, Primolut is not a contraceptive. Progesterone is a natural hormone with other uses as well. As she is trying to postpone her period and if she can start her pills soon after her period, she will be amply protected. Spermicides also can be used if there is no allergic reaction. The progesterone preparations used in contraceptive pills are of different chemical structure and of a different dosage and usage pattern. Hope your query is answered.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor