Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Bipolar disease, fallen pregnant while taking Oleanz. Safe for baby?

Hi iam Indian my sister she is a bipolar mood patient since 10years she has been taking oleanz( olanzapine ) 10mg now she is staying away from us in Riyadh got pregnant 10 weeks confirmed while she was on Oleanz medicine Psychiatrist is consulted by my mother in India he is saying us to continue with medication We don t know what to do scared what will happen to baby Please help Really worried
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I want to reassure you that olanzapine is relatively safe in pregnancy, and the evidence so far doesn't show any problems with pregnancy or baby's growth.

So, if your sister still needs olanzapine, please ask her to continue it.

Regular check ups with her Obstetrician is very useful.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor