Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Biopsy shows C1N1. Cervix has small, whitish spot. Should we go for surgery?

My fiance has just had a second biopsy & been been told that she has C1N1 three months after an initial biopsy showed signs of potential C1N1. 3 months ago she was also told that she had HPV & we have both taken drugs to reduce the effects of HPV. It seems as though the cells are getting worse and their are a few different thoughts on the way forward, especially as the doctor has admitted that to the eye the Cervix looks very healthy except for a very small, slight whitish spot? Is it a good idea to plow straight in with a procedure to remove the areas of concern or are there other options?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
CIN 1 can be monitored but only upto a point. If there cervix appears healthy then monitoring is possible. Newer procedures like LLTEZ, cone biopsy, cryotherapy etc are all useful forms of treatment. If the colposcopy shows that there is a progression of dysplasia, then one of these procedures can be done.
Answered: Thu, 22 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor