Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Biopsy report shows blood clots with broken endometrial tissue. Oedematous broken stroma. Explain?

I cant understand my biopsy report wanted your help regarding it The report says Sections showed blood clots with trapped broken endometrial and endocervical tissue the endometrium was composed of benign tortous secretory type glands separated by oedematous broken stroma with some decidualization no conception hyperplasia or malignancy
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Based on the histopathology report I presume you had this biopsy for excessive bleeding.
The biopsy report is normal.
The description they have mentioned is due to the effect of progesterone on the endometrium. This is probably because you were taking progesterone to control bleeding. It could also be because of the normal ovulatory cycles.
I hope I have answered to your satisfaction.
Answered: Sun, 18 Jan 2015
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Jacqueline Brown's  Response
Hello, and I hope I can help you today.

I am assuming that this is the report of an endometrial biopsy, which normally is taken for evaluation of abnormal vaginal bleeding.

This biopsy report is normal in the latter half of your cycle, right before or during a normal menstrual period. If the biopsy was performed to evaluate you for any abnormalities such as uterine cancer or hyperplasia, the results are benign. If there was any concern about pregnancy, there is no evidence of current pregnancy.

If this biopsy is being performed for other reasons, such as evaluation of your hormonal cycling, you need to discuss the results with your treating physician.

But in summary, the results of this test all reflect benign (noncancerous) findings and depending upon why you had the test there is nothing worrisome to be concerned about.

I hope that I was able to adequately answer your question today, and that this advice was reassuring.

Best wishes, Dr. Brown
Answered: Tue, 12 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor