Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Biopsy post CBD operation shows malignancy, has numbness in back, flatus, abdominal pain. Reason?

My mother undergone whiples surgery due to stricture in CBD. Biopsy report of post operation of CBD shows malignancy in between portion of CBD leaving both the end of the CBD. Though she became very weak after surgery but now she is OK. But she feels numbness in her back & more gastric. She also feel some abdominal pain . please suggest what could be reason for this. with regards.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi welcome to health care magic forum.
the reason for abdominal pain is probably this malignant process or surgery effect. this is to be expected in such pathologies. numbness and paion in back and stomach can also be sign of CBD or pancreatic tumors but it should be evaluated by further imaging tests. numbness isnt something that should worry her at this point. she should find enough strength to fight against this serious disease
Hope I have answered your query. Wish you good health. regards
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor