Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Biopsy of lumps on chest wall near axillary showing myxoid neurofibroma, asymptomatic. Am I OK?

I had a biopsy done on two lumps on the R chest wall near the axilar area last week. I got the result back today, and the diagnosis is myxoid neurofibroma . My GP didn t really explain what it exactly is, but wrote me a referral letter to go and see a general surgeon . If the lumps are benign, do I really need to have them removed?? My GP wrote in her letter she is asymptomatic and well otherwise . What harm can these tumors do? She said nerufibrama is usually associated with retarded children?? and since I am an adult and have no other symptoms associated with it, I should be ok. Am I okay?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi..neurofibromas are most of the time benign ..n myxoid neurofibroma is a very rare condition n need evalution most of the times, tht is yearly evaluations of the nervous system and hearing and cardiac profile for any myxomas.

do let me know tht apart 4m these two lumps r u having ani other signs or symptoms??? do u have many birthmarks( common term for cafe-au-lait spots, ), any family history?? any history of nerve pain??was ani CTscan or MRI done 4 u?any IHC test like S-100 ?

aniwa since u mentioned tht u r almost asymptomatic..its a good news.

its better to remove them surgically, bcoz some neurofibroma develop a tendency to grow in size n turn malignant.
Most tumors caused by neurofibromatosis do not need treatment. But, tumors that are painful, disfiguring, rapidly growing, and impairing the function or compressing other body parts may need treatment.
n ya since neurofibroma r associated with genetic disorder called neurofibromatosis, there r chances tht the offspring might get affected if in case u r diagnosed as a case of neurofibromatosis
its an advice from my side to go for a genetic counselling once u plan a pregnancy.

there's nothing much to b worried about 1 or neurofibromas... they bcum a trouble wen they cause sum cosmetic effects like those on face, arms,etc.

Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor