Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Biopsy in stomach shows pre-cancer, had NHlymphoma twice. What to do ?

I had a biopsy in my stomach and it showed pre- cancer 6 mo s ago. I recently had another one and it shows the same. This really scares me. The gastro . doc just sends me a report. I have had NHlymphoma twice. I see my oncologist this friday. how do I discuss this with him since he is not involved with my report in my stomach. I ask for a copy today so I can take it to my oncologist because I am actually seeing him for my 6 mo. ck for NHL pet scan . I am scared why the gastrologist has never brought this up for my oncologist
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist 's  Response

Your oncologist is and has been treating your for cancer. You have precancerous changes in your stomach. At your appointment tell your oncologist about the biopsies and the precancerous results. If you have a copy of the report by then give it to the oncologist, if not bring it in when you get it. Tell your oncologist that you are scared and ask him or her if they have any recommendations of treatments or other doctors that may help reverse the pathologic changes. You can give him or her the name and number of your gastroenterologist say they can discuss your case and options. You don't want to wait until it progresses to cancer to do something. There are treatment options in the precancerous state.

It's okay to talk to your doctors and let them know about your concerns. Have you had an appointment with the gastroenterologist to discuss treatment options?

In Good Health,
Dr. Walters
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor