Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Binge eating, periods delayed, no other symptoms. Pregnancy chances?

Hi, i think i mite b pregnant. i am due my period now over the present days. i have been binge eating last week or so which i have not done since i had my last child. i have no other symptoms apart from eating which i never did with my other child either. do u think i mite be pregnant and is it too early to take a test?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Binge eating is not a symptom specific to pregnancy, but if you develop it only during pregnancies, then it may be specific to you. If you have been having regular cycles prior to this, you may take a home pregnancy test one week after your period is due. If you want an earlier confirmation, you can go for the blood pregnancy test and follow it up with a trans-vaginal sonogram and get advice from your gynecologist. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, most of the pregnancy tests are sensitive and give the results within a week of missed period and so you should take a pregnancy test to confirm it. If pregnancy test is not conclusive then you may wait a few days and repeat the test or get a serum HCG levels done or get a transvaginal ultrasound done which will be able to give you the confirmation. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Pregnancy tests detect the level HCG hormone. Some tests can detect low levels of this hormone and are early detection kits.
You can consider purchasing an early detection kit that would provide information in this stage of possible pregnancy.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor