Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Bile ducts opened, high level of alkaline phosphatase, low bilirubin, stomach sickness. Is repeat test required?

My Mother is 77 and about a year ago her bile ducts were burned to open up scar tissue . She just had a test for her Alkaine Phosphatase and it was high result was 124, They also tested her Billirobin and it was low 0.2. She feels ok bus some times gets sick to her stomach . Are these numbers showing a real issue should she get in asap to have them tested again or what do you recommend? Thanks You!
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
welcome to HCM!
The normal range of ALP is 44 to 147 IU/L AND Bilirubin should be less than 1.2 mg/dl
both these numbers ALP 124 AND Bilirubin 0.2 are within normal reference range so you dont need to get them tested very soon.
hope this will help you!
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor