Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Bilateral undescended testicles, both testical went back in abdomen after operation, can have a child

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... i was born with bilateral undesended testicles, operated at six years to correct the anomaly, after a year, both testicles went back in to the abdomen , i developed breast(gyaenacomastia) at 14 years old and placed on tostesterone suplements. now i am 34 years and can have a child after one testicle decended. can i use choriomon i
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
Testis has two functions -one -to produce spermatozoa and -two-to produce testosterone.Bilateral undescended testis operated upon after three years of age can not produce spermatozoa ,but can produce some amount of testosterone.So get a semen analysis and FSH,LH,Testosterone estimation.If you are Azoospermic spermatozoa,then you can not have children and artificial insemination with donor semen is the only solution;testosterone caps or injections can be given for your sexual characters and sexual problems.If you have by a stroke of luck a few spermatozoa -which is almost impossible-you can have FSH,HCG injections and can try ART
Answered: Thu, 24 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Sexologist Dr. Ambekar's  Response
get done your semen analysis report will tell you how much healthy sperms you produce . will be answer to your query
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor