Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Bilateral ultrasound showing partial thickness tear, tear of the right supraspinatus tendon. How can I get better?

I had work related accident bilateralshoulder ultrasound shows 6x2x2mm low grade partialthickness tear of the right supraspinatus tendon on it s articular surface approroximately 7mm from it s insertion this is an intrasubstance tear reminder of the rotator cuff tendons are intact there is no periarticular fluid collection what my chances get better?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM.
Supraspinatous tear is one of the condition which need a good care. You need to consult a board certified orthopaedician. Then it also need rest for at least 15 days with thorough physiotherapy.
If you continue working then it can convert to complete tear. So have to take care.

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor