Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Bilateral tuber block. Laproscopy done, relief from PCOD. Can AKT-4 medication help?

hi, i am suffering from pcod and after laproscopy is done the doctor said me that the problem is cleared and there is a bilateral tuber block and she also said me that it can be cured by using the akt-4 medicines for 2 months....i am 24 years old...can the problem be cured with this drug?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.You seem to be suffering from tuberculosis resulting in bilateral tubal blockage.Anti tubercular medicines are given for 6 months and you have to take the complete course.Once the course is completed properly,your tuberculosis will be cured.Anti tuberculosis medicines have no role in treating or curing your PCOD problem and for that you have to take separate treatment.AKT4 is an antituberculosis medicine and is given for 2 months followed by AKT3 which is given for further 4 months to complete the course of 6 months.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Thu, 9 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor