Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Bilateral prominent broncho vascular markings in chest skiagram

In the X-ray it is mentioned as bilateral prominent bronchovascular markings. Please advise if this is dangerous
Asked On : Tue, 21 Dec 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  5374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello Narwari,

Bilateral prominent broncho vascular markings means either Infection or Inflammation in respiratory passages, Allergy or fluid overload in lungs.
But diagnosis is not made only on the basis of X ray findings.
It should be co related with symptoms & signs obtained by physical examination.

So, it will be better to consult a Pulmonologist.
Appropriate management steps will be taken based on complete history, physical examination & co-relating the findings with investigation reports.

And make sure that you avoid cold food & drinks, and stay well protected from cold, dust & other allergens.
Wish you a good health & speedy recovery.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Jagdish's  Response
Hi. Welcome To HealthcareMagic

This always means either infection in respiratory passages or fluid overload. Infection may be acute or chronic. If radiologist reports increased bronchovascular markings but clinical situation is not supporting any thing it can be ignored and film should be taken as normal.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Tue, 21 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor