Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Bilateral fibroadenosis ,left axillary fibrofatty swelling, what does it mean ?

my age 29yrs,height 152cm,weight55cm.Acco to USG report ,i got mild bilateral fibroadenosis ,left axillary fibrofatty swelling? accessory breast.What does it mean ?it s a serious problem?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  668
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Fibroadenosis causes breast pain and lumpy feeling of both breasts mostly during time just before menses. It is just due to increased growth of breast tissue due to hormones. Left axillary swelling could be fatty tissue which may not be of any harm. You can take pain killers for the breast pain. Also Evening Primrose oil capsules will help to reduce the pain and tenderness in the breast. Discuss with your Doctor about the management of your condition. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water. Exercise daily.
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor