Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Bilateral bronchiovascular prominence with congestion more prominent in peri-hilar, low grade fever. Taken cephalosporins, paracetamol. Had open heart surgery. What is the disease and its prognosis?

bilateral bronchiovascular prominence with congestion more prominent in peri hilar regions, low grade fever treated with cephalosporins and paracetamol by local doctor for about 15 days but no response what could be the disease and prognosis ,2 years ago she undergone open heart surgury for atrial septal defect , age 14 years, sex:female,
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The findings that you have described due to pneumonia or heart failure. The possibility that its pneumonia is more. We would need to treat her with a combination of antibiotics. I think you would need to take her to a hospital and get her treated by a trained paediatrician.
hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Shashi Dangwal's  Response
You have mentioned that she has undergone open heart surgery 2 years ago. Pl check with your cardiologist that the surgery was successful and the defect is now closed because xray findings are suggestive of pulmonary hypertension. Because of pulmonary hypertension she could be suffering from repeated chest infections causing her symptoms.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor