Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Biaxin prescribed for borrelia infection. Asked to take candicid forte with it. Too much of medication?

I have been prescribed biaxin for possibly 2-4 months to treat borrelia in system. I have problems with systemic candida and have lost all skin off my tongue two times, so now I am terrified of taking any antibiotics, including the biaxin. It was suggested I take Candicid Forte with it--do you think that is enough? Are my fears valid/am I worrying too much with this antibiotic? Any other suggestions??? Thanks!
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

Clarithromycin(Biaxin) is an antibiotic for borrelia infection and Candicid Forte is a commercial product containing natural extracts and controls gut flora.

So there is no excess antibiotic used.
Answered: Mon, 10 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor