Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Biapsy report says papillary seriys ctstadebicarcubina grade III.Wheher chemo is useful and how long she can survive after treatment ?

my wife had surgery i.e. removal of ovaries and uterus. biapsy report says papillary seriys ctstadebicarcubina grade III. Doctors have suggeted for chemotherapy . her age is 35 years only. wheher chemo is useful and how long she can survive after treatment. hi my wife aged 35 years had surgery i.e., removal of ovaries and uterus and biapsy report says - papillary serous cystadenocarcinoma- grade III. Doctors suggested for chemotherapy after three weeks i.e., after healing of wound inside. Whether anybody can clarify that even after removal of parts whether chemo is necessary , if so how many doses are required and chances of her recovery and survival.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hi my mum just had a hysterectomy and is now waiting for the wound to heal before chemo. Chemo is used to kill off any remaining cancer cells that may be left behind and also helps to prevent it recurring. chemo is usually given in a cycle of 6. my mum has to have a cocktail of chemo, once every 3 weeks until she has had 6 lots.
Your wifes cancer is one of the most common and responds very well to treatment, there has been lots of clinical trials and research on this type of cancer. My mum is not so lucky she has a clear cell carcinoma which is quite rare, very aggressive and also chemo resistant, it's allexperimental as there has not been many trials due to its rarity. Good luck to you both on your journey x
Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care majic.See in case of malignancy the surgery is done to remove the primary focus and all possible organs which seems involved are removed.But is this kind of cases there are still micro invasion in the surrounding tissue is there and that is the place where chemotherapy is helpful.The dose etc. depends upon the protocol that your doctor is following.He is also the best person to tell about future events.
Answered: Sat, 19 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor