Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Beta HCG test came negative, prescribed Deviry. Some things seen on areolas of right breast. Could be pregnant ?

I suspected pregnancy but a beta HCG test prescribed by my doctor came back negative. She has precribed Deviry tabs for 5 days. However i think i see some thigs on the areolas of my right breast . I am now 5 days past my period. I had the test done on the 2nd day of my missed period. Could i still be pregnant? Could Deviry then be harmful at this stage?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, you had amenorrhea, and hcg test on 2nd day is negative, used deviry, tablets and had period, and on fifth day of the period you have seen some thing on the areola of the breast.
In this situation there is no possibility of pregnancy, if you are still particular you can get the ultrasound done to exclude the pregnancy.
Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor