Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Best drug for rheumatoid arthritis

Which is a better drug to lessen the pain of rheumatoid arthritis? Movon P or Dolo 650?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  1128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi dear
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Movon P has aceclofenac and Paracetmol.Dolo 650 has Paracetmol alone.So , to reduce the pain in arthritis , Movon P is more efficient than Dolo.
When you take Movon P , it is important to take an antacid along with it to reduce its side effect like gastritis.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
Hi dear
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
dolo is just paracetamol which can work in r.a but not the best drug of choice infatc movon p is much better
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

  Anonymous's Response
Thank you for giving your time to us and solving our query. :) It will definitely help us.
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Bikas Mandal's  Response
none of it can reduce pain in rheumatoid arthritis. i advise to take indomethacin 75 mg od or piroxicam 20 mg with ranitididine 150 mg bd.
Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
If you have an established disease and a confirmed diagnosis of Rheumatoid Arthritis, neither of the drugs (Movon-p & Dolo 650) are good for you.They may lessen the pain,but on long term use,they will produce lots of side effects.It would be better if you remain under care of a specialist (Rheumatologis) and take some DMARDs (Disease Modifying Anti Rheumatic Drugs),as are prescribed by your specialist.
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor