Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Best contraceptive method Crisanta is recommended?

Me and my wife are looking for the best contraceptive mnthod for two years and so we were suggested CRISANTA (Cipla) Pills. I want to know whether is there any risk of having Crisnata for a period of TWO years ? Is is possible that after two years on Crisanta, there might be problem in having pregnancy and Effects of Crisanta on Infertility after two years of use ? Thank you so much ...
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  412
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Crisanta is a contraceptive pill,when used properly is over 99% effective.
Common side effects such as nausea, dizziness, reduced menstrual flow, headache,breast tenderness are usually mild and short lasting. Any serious side effects like rashes,severe headache,fainting episodes,calf muscle pain, jaundice, breast lumps, to consult your gynecologist immediately. If not taken properly, can lead to contraception failure and pregnancy.
It is contraindicated in women with pre-existing cardiovascular disease/liver disease, allergic to medication, in women who have a familial tendency to form blood clots, severe obesity and/or hypercholesterolemia (high cholesterol level), and used with precaution in smokers, in women who are on other medications.
Contraceptive pills can be taken for a period of 2 years and conception after stopping the medications should not be a problem. Consider stopping the medication 3 months before planning conception and to start folic acid tablets 5 mg one daily. Period can be irregular for 2-3 months after stopping its use but regularizes itself.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor