Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Benefits of saving the cervix when taking the uterus out due to prolapse?

Are there any benefits to saving the cervix when taking the uterus out due to prolapse? Also my Dr recommends surgery for prolapsed bladder . What honest information do you have to help me decide whether to go ahead with it. I am not sure if I want to have it as I am having no other bladder issues (leakage etc) now and don t want to make things worse by having surgery. Could a hysterectomy be done in hopes that the bladder will improve afterwards ? Do Kegel exercise help in more severe prolapse situations? Are most women sent home with a catheter and for how long could I expect to have it? Thank you for your input!
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Good afternoon and a Happy New Year 2014. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

Cervix could be left out in a difficult hysterectomy where it is not possible to go much down due to severe adhesion such as in severe case of endometriosis , although with development of precise operative techniques this situation very rarely arises now.

So far as advantage issue is concerned, leaving cervix may give a natural feeling during sex to the partner. The disadvantage is that you have to go for regular pap smears in intervals as a screening procedure to exclude cervical malignancy as in general population. You along with your gynaecologist have to discuss it out to decide what procedure would be best for you. Kegel exercises would not benefit in complete or severe prolapse.
I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in planning your treatment. Thanks for using the health care magic forum for your query on health. Wishing you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor