Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Belly button infection after piercing. MRSA tested. Blisters on the inner cheek after taking sulfamethoxazole. Should I stop the medication?

I got an infection after I had my belly button pierced. The doctor checked for mrsa haven t heard results yet. But he proscribed medicine called. Sulfamethoxazole . I have been taking it twice a day for two days now. I am now getting white blisters on my inner cheek by my teeth and on the opposite side on my back tongue . Should I stop taking this medicine? And do I need to go to the er? Or can I wait and see the doctor tomorrow?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Reaction to Sulfa is well known
You should go the ER / get the issue clarified, before the next dose

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor