Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Being treated for uti. Taken Bactrim, macrobid and diflucan. Have nausea, dizziness. Drug reaction or infection?

Hi I'm being treated for a uti. Bactrim was ineffective and additional caused a yeast infection. I started macrobid and diflucan yesterday. I woke up an episode of coughing nausea cold sweat and dizziness that has since passed. However now I have slight flank pain, I'm not sure if this a drug reaction or an indication of an infection that has progressed to the kidneys?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
You have not mentioned your age/sex.
If you have nausea, sweating and flank pain it may be a sign of infection in the kidney. You need to see a physician/nephrologist who may do further urine/blood tests and an Ultrasound of the kidneys to confirm the diagnosis.
Based on the results a change in your antibiotic prescription may be required.
Hope this helps.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor