Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Being treated for schizophrenia. Feels like hearing voices telling him to murder people and kill himself. Safe to live in the house?

My 16 year old son is hospitalized being treated for Schizophrenia ,he is hearing voices telling him to murder people and is having dreams he murdered everyone in our household and then killed himself.My question,is it safe for him to live at our house with 3 young children 8 yrs and under,one of these children has been a target of verbal abuse by my 16 yr old for a yr now and seems to agitate my 16 yr old with no justifiable reasons for this.I am worried he is not safe to be around my younger children.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for your query. It is a very tricky question to answer. Only after assessment of homicidal and suicidal risk by your psychiatrist, it can be decided if it is required to hospitalise him or continue outpatient treatment. Compliance to medication is a major factor that will decide the place of treatment. Hence, i would suggest your son to undergo an urgent psychiatric evaluation.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Ashish Mittal's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

Hope your son is taking medicines regularly, as for schizophrenia long term treatment with medicines is needed.

To assess self harm and violence risk mental status examination of your son is necessary. It is also must to know, how much control he has on self, against these commanding hallucination during examination.

But same time it is necessary to ensure safety of everybody. So, meet his psychiatrist ASAP. He may need admission if violence risk is much. His medicines may also need some changes according to treatment response.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor