Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Being treated for hyperthyroidism. Advised to wean off of medication. Advised iodine treatment, surgery if abnormal levels. Substitute for surgery?

Hi, I have had graves desease ( hyperthyroid ) for about 6 years being treated by a specialist. I have been taking neo-mercazole and down to 5 mg per day. Soon the specialist wants to take me off the medication and hopes my thyroid levels remain normal. If not I may require radioactive iodine treatment or surgery. My question is, if graves is an autoimmune desease, is there anything we can do for the autoimmune antibodies rather than destroying the thyroid.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Graves is an autoimmune disease as you rightly say, and with this condition, the effects of excess hormone are usually multisystemic. When medical treatment fails to manage the symptoms, and depending on the repercussion of the pathology on other organ systems, a decision could be made to remove the thyroid and continue with subsequent thyroid substitution therapy. Decision to remove thyroid is based on clinical response to treatment.
I am afraid this could be the best option for you at this point in time, based on the clinical appraisal of your physician. I think its a safe procedure and the outcome shall generally be better.
Thanks and hope it helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you.
there is no effective therapy against the auto antibody.
the treatment option of graves disease are anti thyroid drugs,surgery & radioactive iodine.
so you have to choose any of these according to some condition.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor