Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Began the pill Microgynon 30, had unprotected sex after it. AM I protected or not ?

Hi, began the pill Microgynon 30 on Tuesday which was the 5th day of my period. My doctor said I would be protected imediatly. So the day after I had unprotected sex, which I know was stupid of me to do, but by then i had taken 2 pills and was under the impression that i was protected. I was on top and i told my boyfriend to pull out but he didn t do it fast enough. I went to the toilet straight after and most of it came out and then there was only a little bit remaining the morning after. The BBC website and NHS website also say that if you take it on the 5th day you are protected unless you have a short ovulation cycle but my periods are irregular usually so i didn t know if i was in that category and many sites seem to be skeptical about it working imediatly on the 5th day . I recently read that if you take 4 Microgynon tablets within 120 hours of having sex and then 4, 12 hours later that is can act as emergency contraception . Being paranoid and panicking about the possibility of getting pregnant I took 4 tablets and i don t know whether to take another 4 in the morning because that would mean only having 7 pills left in my pill pack. And if i do that should i take the 8 pills out of the second pack and then bleed or should i just bleed when i ve finished my first pack. Everyone just told me to take my pills as normal but i couldn t stand the waiting. Please help!!
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
First of all you had unprotected sex on 5th day and it is not the fertile period so there are no any chances of pregnancy.
The day you started pill is the right day and no need to worry,you have to continue it till complete pack.It will definitely protect you to become conceive.
Now wait for next cycle without any worry and if you miss the cycle than go for urine pregnancy test and consult your gynecologist for further guidance.

Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor