Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Before insulin injection blood sugar level is 345. Is it normal ?

My mother is diabetic, taking insulin injections. Before her injection her blood sugar level was 345,she says this is normal is this true?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  626
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Blood sugar levels are not normal at all. Maybe she meant that her sugar levels are maintained in these high levels. This is serious and will cause serious complications in the long run. Please visit your doctor to revise the therapy
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic.See normally blood sugar in fasting is less 110mg /dl.and after meals is 140-150mg/dl.So in her case it is very high.please bring this to notice of your doctor and take proper treatment.For good control of diabetes medicines,diet control and regular exercise everything is needed.
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. KOMAL vig's  Response
hello dear.. no its not normal.. along with allopathy..i will advice you to opt for homeopathy..her diabetes will come in control with it.. u can also give her syzium jambolanum mother tincture 15 drops in 1/4 cup of water twice daily..its a homeoapthic medicine so safe,sure n faster results..
consult a homeopath..

Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor