Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Been using tobacco. Have clear bumps. Is this cancer?

Hello. My name is josh. Im 15 from massachusetts. I have been doing dip. (spitting tobacco) for about 2 months. Maybe 2 times a day and only on school days. Gove or take not doing it for a couple of days. So lets get strait to the point, i have some clear bumps. (maybe 2 or 3.) that are like an eraser tip size that do NOT hurt when u touch them and are not noticeable unless u pull my lip so the skin tightens. Is this cancer? I do not want to talk to my parents about it untill im like 75% sure its cancer..
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
2 months of tobacco use has no strong correlation with development of cancer. long term chewing tobacco use may be associated with leukoplakia which is a premalignant condition. As you have mentioned you have clear bumps in lips, these condition may be due to aphthous ulcer. Anyway you should quit tobacco use as soon as possible otherwise problem may be precipitated in near future. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor