Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Been through hysterectomy surgery and both ovaries are removed. Noticed soft mass near my ovary. What does it mean?

I had a complete hysterectomy about 7 years ago which including a large cyst. I have now noticed on my left side a soft mass just about where my ovary would have been (same side as my previous cyst) would this possibly be another cyst? I have both ovaries removed at the time of the hysterectomy. It is sometimes a but painful but otherwise, no other symptons ... thank you

Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

As both your ovaries were removed there is less possibility of recurrence of cyst.
You might be thinking the normal soft tissue or fat presenting there as a mass.
But better to rule out.
So once consult gynecologist, get examined and if she recommends go for ultrasound.
Some amount of pain is common after surgery due to presence of adhesions etc.
So you can take analgesics for symptomatic treatment.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor