Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Been suffering from the lichen nitidus. Remedy?

Doctor, I have been suffering from the lichen nitidus from the age of 13 and now I am 30 years old . some doctors whom I consulted adviced me not to worry as it will be disappearing with the pass of time and there is no remedy for this skin promblem caused by lichen nitidus . Can you explain this and provide me solution to prevent its spread to the skin as well as suggest me the best medication?
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi lichen nitidus is a immunological disorder where u find grouped papules over violaciuos backgroud it is present usually on face, penis.forearms and elbow region.the etiology of it is varied.nutritional,immunological or infectious etiology.vitamin a supplimentation and application of steriod in the morning and tacrolimus in the night can cure not worry it is not a serious problem
Answered: Sun, 8 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor