Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Been struggling with entameoba hystolitica. Why nausea and stomach pain with fatigue?

hello doctor ive been struggling wit entameoba hystolitica for a month now... i had taken a regement of secnidazole and Nifuroxazide the first week after discovering what i had... i took them for three days and felt better... after a week i felt the onset once again... i took secnidazole for 2 days but ended up throwing up the last dose... im still not feeling better and i currently onli take Nifuroxazide... should i keep taking secnidazole.... im still suffering from heavy nausea , stomach pains... and my lack of eating has left me fatigued,
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,
Welcome to HCM.
Entameoba histolytica infection can be treated with Secnidazole and is usually prescribed for 7-10 days. Nifuroxazide is an antibiotic which basically acts on bacteria causing gut infection. I also am seeing that you have not taken your medications regularly. It is recommended to always complete the course of medications even if symptoms reduce to prevent rebound infection. I suggest you get in touch with your treating doctor and get a complete prescription for antiamebic medications. I also advise you to drink lots of water and take fluid diet to compensate the dehydration caused by diarrhea. Thanks.
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor