Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Been on birth control, have brown discharge, bad anxiety, stressed. Should I worry?

Hello im a 18 year old female, I have been on birth control for about a little over a year now, My boyfriend of three years have intercourse, only about twice a month, last month my period did not come, I figured it was because I messed up my birth control a few days but not that serious but I had the symptoms, cramping and such, My periods are usually only two days long on the pill , usually if my cycle was normally I would be starting my period today, but after I was finished going to the bathroom I saw a brown discharge on the toilet paper but never got my period, Ive been having my normal cramps and stuff, I have gone a month without my period before when I first started birth control, Is this normal? Could I be pregnant? Should I worry? I do have really bad anxiety and get stressed alot if that helps
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is not uncommon to have these symptoms while you are on birth control pills. You are also advised to take a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. It may be worthwhile discussing the results with your boyfriend. If the pregnancy test is negative you may need to have a pelvic ultra sonogram. However you need to consult a qualified gynecologist to have things sorted out and relieve your anxiety.

I hope this helped. Take care and have a nice day !
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor