Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Been on birth control, could I be pregnant?

i started my yaz birth control on the sunday of my period like i was told.. which happened to be the first day of my period.. me and my boyfriend had unprotected sex 5 days later.. should i be worried?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Sep 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Having sex just 5 days after your period, you are unlikely to be pregnant. That depends upon your menstrual cycle, its duration, regularity, ovulatory nature etc. Anyhow don't take risk. Sometimes you may miss your calculation and may be impulsive or irregular ovulation etc. So be wise and careful here afterwards. Dr SM
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Do stem cell treatments can treat or recover Erectile dysfunction ...pls, send me full details if the operation is safe much i have to stay in the cost..if the operation will sucess 100 %.. any improvement for me after operation ..and any other information ...i am 52 y. do not have any disease.. thanks
Answered: Fri, 3 Sep 2010
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor