Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Been on Olmezest H. Can I know its effect? Use Telma?

I have been using Olmezest H 40 for the past 6 months and I wish to know its effect if used for long .originally i was taking betacard and later the doctor prescribed to take Telma 40 and later on one occassion my BP reached 170/100 the doctor prescribed Olemezest H40 and now my BP is 120/80 I am aged 63 I suffer from soriasis for the past 40 years and applying xerina cream
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  329
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Wecome to HCM
You are hypertensive 63 year of age, some time for patients older medicine which they take seems more suitable but if it is not working or due to long standing disease either we have to increase the dose or change the medicine,as you were taking Telmisartan 40,but BP was not controlled .
The Olmesartan H belong to same group(ARB) along with a mild diuretic to have better efficacy.
Do not worry these are very safe medicines for control of Hypertension.
If you feel any thing you can report to your physician.
Hope your Psoriasis is also under control,
Good Luck to You
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor